Apartments, Lofts · Expo City
Al Waha Residences
Al Waha Residences is an exclusive residential community within the dynamic Expo City Dubai. Featuring 284 meticulously crafted apartments and lofts, this development offers a blend of modern luxury and futuristic design. Choose from stylish 1- and 2-bedroom apartments, or…
Listed 21 Mar 2025
Off-planSource: developer listing, last verified .
DLD verification pendingOverview
About Al Waha Residences
Al Waha Residences is an exclusive residential community within the dynamic Expo City Dubai. Featuring 284 meticulously crafted apartments and lofts, this development offers a blend of modern luxury and futuristic design. Choose from stylish 1- and 2-bedroom apartments, or experience elevated living with the unique loft-style residences, reimagined from the iconic Expo 2020 country pavilions. Designed for maximum light and space, these apartments boast open-plan layouts and floor-to-ceiling windows, ensuring every home feels bright and airy while offering stunning corner views. The loft residences take this experience a step further with a striking centerpiece staircase leading to two expansive double bedrooms and a luxurious bathroom, all framed by Al Waha’s signature shaded canopies for ultimate comfort and style.
Highlights
Why buyers look at this project
Strategic Urban Hub
Located in a futuristic, sustainable, and smart community designed for both residential and business use. Expo City Dubai is a vibrant destination that promotes innovation and growth.
Modern and Unique Residences
Al Waha Residences features 284 thoughtfully designed homes, including 1- and 2-bedroom apartments and loft-style residences reimagined from the iconic Expo 2020 country pavilions.
High-End Finishes & Spacious Layouts
Open-plan living areas with floor-to-ceiling windows ensure an abundance of natural light and spectacular views. Loft apartments offer elevated living with expansive bedrooms, a striking staircase, and luxurious bathrooms.
Strong Rental Demand & Investment Potential
Expo City is a high-growth district, ensuring excellent capital appreciation and strong rental demand. The development attracts both residents and businesses due to its innovation-driven ecosystem.
Premium Amenities
Residents enjoy access to a fully-equipped gym, fitness center, community pool, parks, play areas, and running tracks, enhancing the overall quality of life.
Seamless Connectivity
With direct access to major highways like Sheikh Zayed Road, Emirates Road, and Al Khail Road, plus a dedicated Dubai Metro station, commuting to key areas like Dubai Marina, Jebel Ali, and the city’s business districts is effortless.
Sustainability & Future-Proof Design
Part of a green, eco-friendly community, Expo City Dubai is designed for long-term sustainability, offering a future-ready living environment.
Vibrant Community Lifestyle
Expo City Dubai offers a range of retail, dining, entertainment, and cultural experiences, making it an exciting place to live and invest.
Details
Project details
- Starting Price
- AED 1,700,000
- Payment Plan
- 50/50
- Property Types
- Apartments, Lofts
- Developer
- Expo City
- Handover
- 2026
- Bedrooms
- 1, 2
- Location
- Expo City
- Status
- Off-plan
Gallery
Renders and views
Developer renders and photos as published. Drag or swipe for more.
Amenities
Amenities
Al Waha Residences offers an exceptional array of world-class amenities designed to enhance every aspect of modern living.
- Fully Equipped Gym
- Fitness Centre
- Community Pool
- Parks
- Play Areas
- Running Tracks
Payment plan
How the price is paid
50/50
How 50/50 plans workStep 1
During Construction
50%
≈ AED 850,000 on the starting price
Step 2
On Handover
50%
≈ AED 850,000 on the starting price
Post-handover payment plans may be available. Contact our specialists for customized financing options.
Amounts are indicative, calculated on the published starting price. The 4% DLD registration fee and admin fees are extra.
Unit types
Units and floor plans
Floor plans are sent on request, with current availability and the exact price list.
1-Bedroom Apartment - From 787.77 sq. ft.
- Sizes and prices on request
Request floor planClose
2-Bedroom Apartment - From 1249.04 sq. ft.
- Sizes and prices on request
Request floor planClose
2-Bedroom Loft - From 1590.48 sq. ft.
- Sizes and prices on request
Request floor planClose
Location
Expo City and connectivity
Located at the crossroads of convenience and modernity, Expo City Dubai offers unrivaled access to both the heart of Dubai and the wider region. Just 20 minutes from Al Maktoum International Airport, and within an hour’s drive of both Dubai International and Abu Dhabi International Airports, Expo City is perfectly positioned as a global gateway.
Dubai Exhibition Centre – 5 minutes, Al Maktoum International Airport – 20 minutes, Dubai Marina – 25 minutes, Jebel Ali Port – 15 minutes, Palm Jumeirah – 30 minutes
Drive times
- Dubai Exhibition Centre5 min
- Jebel Ali Port15 min
- Al Maktoum International Airport20 min
- Dubai Marina25 min
- Palm Jumeirah30 min
Drive times as published by the developer, off-peak.
About the area
Expo City
12 projects listed in Expo City
Expo City Dubai is one of Dubai’s newest master-planned communities, transforming the legacy of Expo 2020 into a vibrant mixed-use destination focused on innovation, sustainability, and smart urban living. Strategically located within Dubai South, Dubai Expo City combines residential neighborhoods, commercial districts, cultural attractions, and…
All projects in Expo CityInvestment
Investment outlook
This off-plan project presents strong investment potential across the UAE, with projected rental yields of 6–8%, long-term capital appreciation, and growing demand from both residents and international investors.
- Projected Rental Yield
- 6–8%
- Potential Capital Appreciation
- 10–15%
- Golden Visa Eligibility Potential
- AED 2M+
- UAE off-plan properties continue to attract strong local and international investor demand.
- Selected communities may offer rental yields of around 6–8%, depending on location and unit type.
- Buyers may benefit from 10–15% potential price growth by handover in high-demand areas.
- Properties from AED 2 million may qualify for UAE Golden Visa eligibility, subject to regulations.
General Dubai market context as published in the developer’s marketing, not a project-specific forecast. Yields depend on the unit, the purchase price and the rent achieved.
Financing
Financing options
- Low Down Payment
- Developer Payment Plans
- Post-Handover Plans
- Mortgage Assistance
- Interest-Free Installments
- Resident & Non-Resident Financing
Developer plans are interest-free by design; bank mortgages for off-plan are usually available from a set construction stage. Our experts can introduce mortgage advisors for residents and non-residents.
About the developer
Expo City
8 projects listed
Expo City Dubai is a government-backed master developer responsible for delivering a diverse portfolio of property and infrastructure projects. Building on the legacy of Expo 2020 Dubai, the developer transforms the site into residential, commercial, and mixed-use projects guided by long-term sustainability and growth. Its work combines strategic planning, coordinated…
All projects by Expo CityFAQ
Questions buyers ask
What is off-plan property in Dubai?
Off-plan property is a unit purchased directly from the developer before or during construction, typically at a lower entry price and with flexible, milestone-based payment plans.
Can foreigners buy property in Dubai?
Yes. Foreign nationals can buy freehold property with 100% ownership in Dubai's designated freehold areas, with no residency requirement.
What is a payment plan and how does it work?
A payment plan splits the property price into instalments — usually a down payment on booking, staged payments during construction, and a final amount on handover.
What is the UAE Golden Visa and how can real estate qualify?
The Golden Visa is a long-term, renewable UAE residency (up to 10 years). A property investment of AED 2 million or more typically qualifies the owner to apply.
How do I get a mortgage for a Dubai property?
Both residents and non-residents can obtain mortgages from UAE banks, generally financing 50–80% of the value depending on status. Our team can connect you with mortgage advisors.
What is the expected ROI from Dubai off-plan property?
Dubai off-plan typically delivers strong returns — rental yields of around 6–8% plus notable capital appreciation by handover, varying by location and project.
Similar projects
Compare before you decide
Projects buyers of this project also shortlist.
- Off-plan
AED 1.7Mfrom
Handover 2029
- Off-plan
AED 1.7Mfrom
Handover 2026
- Off-plan
AED 1.7Mfrom
Handover 2027
- Off-plan
AED 1.7Mfrom
Handover 2026
- Off-plan
AED 1.7Mfrom
Handover 2027
- Off-plan
AED 1.7Mfrom
Handover 2028
Enquire
Ask about Al Waha Residences
Brochure, floor plans, current availability and the exact price list, sent by a real estate expert who answers. Starting price AED 1,700,000, 50/50 plan, handover 2026.
AED 1.7M
50/50 plan · 2026















